Route of the Sun – Puno to Cusco by Bus

Type of Service
Group Bus Service from 30 to 40 people
Difficulty
Moderate
Frequency
Availability
Every day

The Route of the Sun tour takes you on the scenic route from the City of Puno, on the shores of Lake Titicaca, to the Inca capital city of Cusco. The 10-hour bus journey will take you through picturesque Andean towns and mountainous valleys, stopping off at a number of fascinating sites along the way, showcasing the beauty of the Cusco/Puno region.

Places to visit :

  • Andahuaylillas
  • Raqchi
  • Sicuani
  • Abra La Raya
  • Pukará
  • Lithic Museum
  • Cusco
From $ 85.5 / per person
BEST SELLER
Duration 1 Day - 0 Night
Secure Payments With:

Need Help To Book?

Our dedicated team of travel experts is here to assist you every step of the way, ensuring a seamless and unforgettable journey.

Inquire now
+51 995050803

Itinerary

The Route of the Sun tour takes you on the scenic route from the City of Puno, on the shores of Lake Titicaca, to the Inca capital city of Cusco. The 10-hour bus journey will take you through picturesque Andean towns and mountainous valleys, showcasing the beauty of the Cusco/Puno region.

The bus makes 5 stops along the way, treating you to 3 guided tours. These include; Lithic Museum of the Pukará Culture, the Temple of the god Wiracocha, and the Sistine Chapel of America. Aswell as a buffet lunch in the Andean town of Sicuani and an opportunity to take breathtaking photos atop the highest point of the route, the Abra La Raya Pass.

The tourist bus will be equipped with everything you’ll need for a comfortable journey to Cusco. This includes; heating and air conditioning, toilets and sanitary facilities and refreshing drinks served on board such as tea, coffee, Coca Cola and water.

  • 6:40am : Pick up in private transport from hotel in Puno
  • 7:00am : Register bus ticket and load luggage onto bus
  • 7:20am : Depart by bus from Puno bus terminal
  • 9:00am : Arrive in Pukará – Tour of the Lithic Museum
  • 9:30am : Depart Pukará – 90 minute drive to Abra La Raya
  • 11:00am : Stop for photos atop Abra La Raya (highest point on route)
  • 11:10am : Depart Abra La Raya – 45 minute drive to Sicuani 
  • 12:00pm : Arrive in Sicuani – Buffet lunch in La Pascana restaurant 
  • 12:45pm : Depart Sicuani – 30 minute drive to Raqchi in San Pedro
  • 1:15pm : 40 minute tour of archaeological complex of Raqchi
  • 2:00pm : Depart Raqchi – 90 minute drive to Andahuaylillas
  • 3:30pm : Arrive in the town of Andahuaylillas
  • 3:35pm : 25 minute tour of Church of St Peter the Apostle
  • 4:00pm : 1 hour drive to the city of Cusco
  • 5:00pm : Arrive at the bus terminal in Cusco
  • 5:05pm : Private transfer to your hotel in Cusco

1. DEPART FROM PUNO BUS TERMINAL

  • 6:40am : Pick up from the hotel in Puno.
  • 7:00am : Registration time for your ticket and luggage.
  • 7:20am : Exact departure time from the bus terminal.
  • Address : 430, Costanera Avenue, Puno, 21001

2. PUKARÁ – THE LITHIC MUSEUM OF THE PUKARÁ CULTURE

  • Pukará culture existed between 1600 B.C. and 400 A.D and lived on a high plateau in the north of Lake Titicaca.
  • Engaged in herding and fishing, domesticating alpacas and engineering water management systems that enabled intensive agriculture on the floodable lands beside the lake.
  • Museum contains zoomorphic pottery and sculptures, including the HATUNÑAQAC, meaning ‘The Supreme Executioner’.
  • 30 minute guided tour : No photography inside the museum. Entry fee per person is S/. 10.00.

3. PUNO / CUSCO BORDER – ABRA LA RAYA PASS

  • The highest point on the route at 4,335 m / 14,222 ft.
  • Marks the border between the regions of Puno and Cusco.
  • Spectacular views of the Chimboya Glacier where the Amazon River is born.
  • 10 minute stop for landscape photos : wear warm clothes and drink Coca tea for altitude.

4. SICUANI – BUFFET LUNCH AT ‘LA PASCANA’ RESTAURANT

  • Buffet lunch at La Pascana tourist restaurant on the outskirts of Sicuani.
  • Food and hot drinks are included in the price of the Route of the Sun tour.
  • Broad variety of regional food on offer, including options for vegetarians.
  • 40 minute stop for lunch : Cold drinks including water, soda and beer are not included.

5. SAN PEDRO – THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE OF RAQCHI

  • The Temple of Wiracocha, the ‘creator of the world’, one of the most important deities of the Inca Empire.
  • The site contains 156 ‘Colcas’, circular storehouses, used to store grain, corn and quinoa.
  • There are barracks and houses for the settlers, and the Inca messengers (chaskis) passing through.
  • 40 minute guided tour : Wear sun hat as UPV is strong at altitude. Entry fee per person is S/. 15.00.

6. ANDAHUAYLILLAS – CHURCH OF ST PETER THE APOSTLE

  • Famously named the ‘Sistine Chapel of America’.
  • Built in the 16th century, constructed out of the foundations of destroyed Inca constructions local to the town.
  • Its beautifully preserved interior is full of treasures, murals, canvases, and ornaments made of gold leaf.
  • 25 minute guided tour : No photography inside the church. Entry fee per person is S/. 15.00.

7. CUSCO – ARRIVE AT PRIVATE BUS TERMINAL IN THE CITY

  • 5:00pm : Arrival at private bus terminal in Cusco.
  • Address : 28 de Julio Avenue, Wanchaq, Cusco (ref. first bridge)
  • Pick up in private transport and transfer to hotel in Cusco.

What is included?

Included

  • Pick up from the hotel in Puno
  • Private transfer to the bus terminal in Puno
  • Professional English/Spanish speaking tour guide on bus
  • Comfortable seat on a tourist Bus.
  • Entrance tickets to the visitor sites.
  • Toilets and sanitary facilities onboard
  • Heating and air conditioning onboard
  • Oxygen and First aid kit onboard
  • Drinks onboard (tea, coffee, coca tea, Coca Cola, Inka Cola, water)
  • Buffet lunch in La Pascana restaurant in Sicuani
  • Guided tours of Andahuaylillas, Raqchi, and Lithic Museum of Pukará
  • Private transfer to your hotel in Cusco at the end of the tour

Not Included

  • Breakfast.
  • Tips and Gratuities

Recommendations to bring

  • Original passport – expiration date no less than 7 months
  • Walking shoes or light shoes or tennis shoes
  • Canteen water bottle as you should drink plenty of fluid on the tour
  • Raincoat or long poncho during the rainy season
  • Insect repellent
  • Sunscreen
  • Sunglasses
  • Binoculars
  • Medicines and / or personal effects
  • A light backpack or briefcase
  • Camera or phone camera
  • Cash/coins – small denominations – soles & dollars
  • Face mask and face shield (if preferred)

Price and Options

OPTION 1
$85.5 REGULAR PRICE 95 PER PERSON

GROUP SERVICE
(Bus of 30 to 40 people)

OPTION 2
$225 REGULAR PRICE 250 PER PERSON

PRIVATE SERVICE
(Minimum 02 people)

Additional Information

  • For the reservation of this tour a minimum of 02 people is required.

What Our Clients Say In Tripadvisor

At Machu Picchu Viajes Perú our goal is to create the best possible experience for all our clients. Proof of our effort are our recommendations.

Cameron C
Cameron C
25/04/2023
Lovely trip Absolutely amazing trip with this group... and I suggest Sandro with everything, he was beyond knowledgeable and helpful past where he had to or most would, if you are booking tours in peru for any type of trip use this
Sergio F
Sergio F
20/04/2023
Machu Picchu 2023 El tour con la guía Tatiana estuvo excelente, Tatiana se supo adaptar al grupo, sus explicaciones fueron muy claras y didácticas.Muy recomendable!!
Fabian L
Fabian L
20/04/2023
Hermosa visita. Didactica y amena Muy amable, paciente y didáctica. Una hermosa experiencia. Hermoso paseo.Fuimos con amigos y disfrutamos mucho todas las explicaciones historicas
Mariano L
Mariano L
20/04/2023
60's group-birthday celebration at Machu Picchu We were a group of 7 friend celebrating our 60th's in Cusco. Tatiana, the appointed guide, approached us the day before the visit to brief us about the tour and to align expectations. Tatiana showed a deep knowledge, big patience and a great sense of humor in dealing with 7 big boys. She is the main responsible in makung our visit to Machu Picchu a wonderful and unforgettable experience.
Chuangyi L
Chuangyi L
23/03/2023
Meaningful and fantastic experience The tour guide is bravo and patient, and yet knowledgeable. He will answer all the questions related to the local culture if you do that. And the schedule is not tired at all but overall it is satisfying. Great memory and meaningful experience at Peru.
Gordon
Gordon
23/03/2023
Great experience with Sandro Sandro is the best tour guide I’ve ever met. He can explain every question you ask and he is passionate at his work. Gorgeous experience!
Stella Z
Stella Z
17/03/2023
Beichen Zhai This is a very very very gooooood and amazing trip with Domingo and Benjamin. They are professional, kind, friendly, and knowledgeable! They care about us everyday . If I have chance to be with my parents come Cusco again I will definitely choose this agency! I really hope that one day we will meet!!!
Regina M
Regina M
14/03/2023
Tour Valle Sagrado, Moray y Machu Picchu Contrate con la agencia el tour Valle Sagrado, Moray y Machu Picchu y el servicio fue excelente, me brindaron un tour privado y estuvo genial. La atención que me brindaron por WhatsApp fue muy buena resolvieron mis dudas y estuvieron al pendiente de todo.El transporte en excelentes condicones, limpio y el chofer Edwin muy amable.El guía Saul nos brindó una excelente atención e información, nos explico con detalle cada punto del recorrido, aprendimos mucho de los lugares que visitamos.Nos sentimos muy seguras en todo el recorrido.Recomiendo la agencia ya que cumplen con lo que solicitas y ofrecen.
Papla
Papla
10/03/2023
¡Increíble experiencia en el tren! Tuvimos la increíble oportunidad de viajar en el tren Expedition con show de canto y baile en vivo.Nuestro guía Juan Carlos fue muy amable y paciente en Machu picchu.Lo recomiendo al 100%.
Patricia B
Patricia B
23/01/2023
Empresa y guías súper, súper, súper recomendables!!!! Fue una experiencia única!!!! En estos dos días hemos conocido muchísimos restos arqueológicos de la civilización Inca y sobre su historia. Los guías Sandro y Benjamin son dos genios!!!! Todo el tiempo estuvieron a nuestro lado, atentos a nuestros requerimientos y siempre dispuestos a dar un poco más. Nos fuimos con la sensación de haber aprendido muchísimo y de haber conocido a full el Cusco. Son 1000% recomendables!!!!

Why choose "Machu Picchu Viajes Peru"?

Recommended on Tripadvisor

We are a highly recommended company in Tripadvisor, rated as one of the best tourism companies tour operator nationwide, Winners of the 2023 Excellence Award.

turismo responsable machupicchu viajes peru

Sustainable and Responsible

We have the highest social and environmental standards in the market of tour operators, which means that we practice a sustainable and responsible tourism with the environment.

certificados legales

Certificates and Authorizations

We are a tour operator company, which has all the authorizations from the Peruvian government, authorizations that certify us as a legally constituted company .

Certificate in TourCert

We are one of the few companies in Peru certified by TourCert, European certifier with a management system oriented to work on aspects of Business Social Responsibility (BSR).

Our Awards and Recommendations

Our awards and recommendations reflect our commitment to excellence and quality at every step.

RESPONSABLE TOURISM

turismo responsable machupicchu viajes peru
protegeme 2019 machu picchu viajes peru
responsable 2019 machu picchu viajes peru

RECONOCIMIENTOS Y PREMIOS

tripadvisor 2019 machu picchu viajes peru
calidad turistica machu picchu viajes peru
tourcert 2019 machu picchu viajes peru

AS FEATURED

aatc
lonely planet machupicchu viajes peru
mincetur machupicchu viajes peru